Colors are updated often. Photos show the fabric's structure and texture only; request the free color card to see the full, current color range.
Wool Linen Blend Plain Weave Suiting
- Composition
- 40%wool 35%polyester 20%viscose 5%linen
- Weight
- 205 gsm
- Yarn count
- 40S*40S
- Width
- 148 cm
- Construction
- Woven
- Weave / Knit
- Plain Weave
- Sample price
- $25.00 / m
- Best for
- Suiting, Trousers, Jacket, Dress, Skirt, Shirt, Workwear, Curtain
- Bulk price
- $17 / m
- Bulk MOQ
- 100 m
- Special functions
- BreathableWrinkle-free
- Certifications
- China GB Standard
Certificates are declared by the mill; test reports can be requested with your sample.
Bulk price is quoted per m by the mill. Bulk MOQ and bulk price are indicative, taken from the supplier's own listing — final terms are set by the supplier and can be negotiated directly with them.
Make a product with this fabric
Need garments or home textiles made after you choose this fabric? Continue with LinenTailor for small-batch manufacturing.
About Wool Linen Blend Plain Weave Suiting
This 205 gsm woven fabric blends 40% wool, 35% polyester, 20% viscose, and 5% linen in a yarn-dyed plain weave. Featuring a crisp handfeel, zero stretch, and a structured drape, it is designed for tailored suiting, trousers, jackets, and dresses.
Constructed with a 40S*40S yarn count, this 205 gsm textile combines 40% wool, 35% polyester, 20% viscose, and 5% linen. It features a yarn-dyed plain weave structure that creates a subtle textured finish across its 148 cm cuttable width.
The material provides a crisp, dry handfeel alongside natural breathability and wrinkle-free characteristics. It offers full opacity, a matte sheen, a medium structured drape (grade 3), and contains zero mechanical or elastane stretch.
Designed for tailored applications, this medium-weight fabric is suitable for suiting, trousers, blazers, skirts, dresses, and workwear. Sourcing a swatch for pre-production assessment is recommended to confirm handle and construction performance.
Frequently asked
- What is the exact fiber composition of this fabric?
- The fabric consists of 40% wool, 35% polyester, 20% viscose, and 5% linen.
- Does this suiting fabric provide any stretch?
- No, this is a non-stretch woven plain weave fabric with no elastane content.
- What are the weight and width specifications?
- The fabric has a medium weight of 205 gsm and a width of 148 cm.
- What apparel end uses are recommended for this textile?
- It is recommended for tailored garments including suiting, trousers, jackets, skirts, dresses, shirts, and workwear.