Colors are updated often. Photos show the fabric's structure and texture only; request the free color card to see the full, current color range.

SFXS-765564Crisp / Breathable

Wool Linen Blend Plain Weave Suiting

Composition
40%wool 35%polyester 20%viscose 5%linen
Weight
205 gsm
Yarn count
40S*40S
Width
148 cm
Construction
Woven
Weave / Knit
Plain Weave
Sample price
$25.00 / m
Best for
Suiting, Trousers, Jacket, Dress, Skirt, Shirt, Workwear, Curtain
Bulk price
$17 / m
Bulk MOQ
100 m
Special functions
BreathableWrinkle-free
Certifications
China GB Standard

Certificates are declared by the mill; test reports can be requested with your sample.

Bulk price is quoted per m by the mill. Bulk MOQ and bulk price are indicative, taken from the supplier's own listing — final terms are set by the supplier and can be negotiated directly with them.

Free color card with any Swatch Box orderCut sample includes free color card
Free swatch deliveryDirect mill sourcingLow MOQ available

Make a product with this fabric

Need garments or home textiles made after you choose this fabric? Continue with LinenTailor for small-batch manufacturing.

About Wool Linen Blend Plain Weave Suiting

This 205 gsm woven fabric blends 40% wool, 35% polyester, 20% viscose, and 5% linen in a yarn-dyed plain weave. Featuring a crisp handfeel, zero stretch, and a structured drape, it is designed for tailored suiting, trousers, jackets, and dresses.

Constructed with a 40S*40S yarn count, this 205 gsm textile combines 40% wool, 35% polyester, 20% viscose, and 5% linen. It features a yarn-dyed plain weave structure that creates a subtle textured finish across its 148 cm cuttable width.

The material provides a crisp, dry handfeel alongside natural breathability and wrinkle-free characteristics. It offers full opacity, a matte sheen, a medium structured drape (grade 3), and contains zero mechanical or elastane stretch.

Designed for tailored applications, this medium-weight fabric is suitable for suiting, trousers, blazers, skirts, dresses, and workwear. Sourcing a swatch for pre-production assessment is recommended to confirm handle and construction performance.

Frequently asked

What is the exact fiber composition of this fabric?
The fabric consists of 40% wool, 35% polyester, 20% viscose, and 5% linen.
Does this suiting fabric provide any stretch?
No, this is a non-stretch woven plain weave fabric with no elastane content.
What are the weight and width specifications?
The fabric has a medium weight of 205 gsm and a width of 148 cm.
What apparel end uses are recommended for this textile?
It is recommended for tailored garments including suiting, trousers, jackets, skirts, dresses, shirts, and workwear.